Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (together with our website Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) explains how the information Scientific Intake Limited Co. (a limited liability company organized in Georgia, U.S.A.), its representatives and affiliates, (together known as “SI” or “we”, “us”, or “our”) collect from you will be processed. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using this website or submitting information to us (including via this website or email). This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 7, 2017.

This website is controlled and owned by us and we operate this website (the “website”) to provide information to and communicate better with people who may be interested in learning more about SI. In the circumstances set out below your personal information may be shared with our SI Customers which are clinicians and practices that are trained and certified to provide SI to people who qualify.

SI recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information we may receive from visitors to our website. You may visit our website without telling us anything about yourself, and our website only collects such personal information as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. If you contact us, the SI Customers, or one of our representatives and choose to provide personal information (including any sensitive information, such as health information), it will only be used/treated:

  • confidentially;
  • in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and
  • in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations that regulate the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.

By providing your personal information (including any sensitive information, such as health information) to us, the SI Customers, or one of our representatives, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We do not use any personal information for resale purposes, or share your information with any other company or organization not involved in the direct management of this website or our services, unless and except as otherwise expressly set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected from You

We may collect and process personal information (such as your name, contact details and how you heard about us) when you:

  • Contact us about any of our services or the services of the SI Customers;
  • Fill in a form on the website;
  • Send correspondence to us; and/or
  • Visit our website.

We may also collect:

  • Sensitive information (such health information) from you as part of the process of determining your eligibility for a product you are enquiring about and by submitting your sensitive information to us or our third-party service providers you consent to the collection and handling of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and
  • other (i.e., non-identifiable) information including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the parts of the website that you access.

Other than as specifically requested by us as part of the eligibility process referred to above, please do not send information relating to medical conditions or other specific personal health information via email or this website. We, the SI Customers and our representatives are not able to respond to health/medical enquiries and do not offer any additional protection (beyond that specified in this Privacy Policy in relation to general personal information) in respect of your personal health information sent through this website or via email. Questions of this nature should be directed to your physician or healthcare team at the SI practice.

If we determine that you qualify as a potential candidate for SI, then our representative will send all of your information to a SI Customer near you. The SI Customer will contact you to schedule an appointment and see if SI might be right for you.

You do not have to provide us with your personal or sensitive information but, if you do not provide us with the information we require, we may not be able to provide you with the information that you have requested from us, the SI Customers or our representatives.

Security Safeguards and Unsecured Email Warning

SI has put in place commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However no company, including SI can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information. Your use of the website is at your own risk.

Please note that any information you send to us, the SI Customers or our representatives via email is sent via an unsecured email link. Due to the nature of the Internet there is a possibility that unsecured (unencrypted) email could be intercepted and read by third parties. We assume no responsibility for interception of confidential information that you send in an unsecured (unencrypted) email message, which you do at your own risk.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may share some or all of the personal information provided to us with our affiliates, representatives or the SI Customers who will only use this data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. SI, our affiliates, representatives and SI Customers may also share your personal information with third-party vendors who act for or on our, or our affiliates’, behalf (for example, companies that provide support services to us, including a call center, data processing service providers or companies that help us market our products and services). These companies may need information about you in order to provide us with the information that you have requested. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose.

In addition, there may be some other limited circumstances in which we, our affiliates, representatives or the SI Customers may share or transfer your personal information, for example:

  • to comply with a legal or regulatory requirement;
  • to enforce the Terms and Conditions governing the use of this website;
  • to protect our, your or any third party’s rights, property or safety;
  • in the event we buy or sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • in the event SI is the subject of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event.

Notice of Cross-Border Information Transfer

This website is intended for use by residents of the country in which the SI Customers are located, however, as part of providing our services we may transfer your personal information to our servers or to our vendors in countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States of America, and you expressly consent to such transfer.

Use of Personal Information

The SI Customers, SI, our affiliates and representatives do not sell, trade, or rent your personal or sensitive data to others. The SI Customers, SI, our affiliates, representatives and third-party vendors may use the information you provide to:

  • provide you with the information that you have requested (including re-directing your enquiry to the appropriate medical practice);
  • determine your eligibility for the product that you are enquiring about;
  • respond to your e-mails, answer your questions or provide appropriate follow-up;
  • process and deal with any complaints or enquiries by you;
  • help us monitor, develop and improve the content and functionality of our website to better understand our customers and markets, and to improve our products and services;
  • contact you in the future to ask your opinions and/or tell you about products or services we believe might be of interest to you, but only if you give us your prior consent to do so. If we do so, each communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to “opt-out” of receiving future communications;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of the website, when you choose to; and
  • notify you about changes to the service you have requested.

Anonymous Data Collected Through This Website

In addition to the information you provide when you use our website, we use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, which is gathered without you actively providing the information. For example, we use technology to track how many visitors access our website, the date and time of their visit, the length of their stay, and which pages they view. We also use technology to determine the address from which they accessed our site (for example, if they connected to this website by clicking on one of our banner ads from another website). This technology does not identify you personally. It simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our website. We, the SI Customers and our affiliates and representatives may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our customers and markets, and to improve our products and services.

We may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

In order to collect the anonymous data described in the preceding paragraph, we may use temporary “cookies” that collect the first level domain name of the user (for example, if your email address is “bob@xyz.com,” the cookie collects the “xyz.com” portion of your email address) and the date and time you accessed this website. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies keep track of non-personal information such as the URL that you came from and go to next, your navigation through the website (for example, the advertisements that you click on), the browser and operating system that you use, and your IP address. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. At the present time, we only use temporary or “session” cookies. These cookies expire when your browser window is closed. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

Detailed Information on Cookies set by this website

Access to your Data

The Privacy Act of 1988 and other pertinent statutes and regulations entitle you to request access to or correct the personal information held about you. Your right to request access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You will not be charged a fee for lodging a request for access. However, any access to the personal information we hold about you may be subject to a fee to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with such access.

Third-Party Information and Websites

This website may provide links to and from other websites operated by third parties that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you navigate to these websites, please note that they may have their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours and which we encourage you to read. We are not responsible or liable for the data policies, content or security of these linked websites.

Choices Regarding Personal Information

If we do ask for Personal Information, we may provide you with the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your Personal Information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information.

We may send you service-related announcements when we believe it is necessary to do so. Generally, you may not opt-out of these announcements, as they are not primarily promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive these announcements, you will be given the choice to opt-out of receiving further communications from us.

We may notify you when your Personal Information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

If and when we delete Personal Information that we have collected from or about you, it will be deleted from our active databases but may remain in our archives unless otherwise required by law.

Privacy of Minors and Children

We do not intentionally collect information from those visitors and Users of the Services who are under 18 years old. Pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Act (“COPPA”), we do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under thirteen (13). In fact, the website and Services are not intended for use by children under thirteen (13) or to solicit information of any kind from children under thirteen (13).

However, it is possible that we may inadvertently receive information from children under thirteen (13). If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of thirteen (13) we will delete the information from our records. If you believe that we have received information from your child that is under the age of thirteen (13), please do not hesitate to notify us using the information below. When we receive your notification, we will delete such information permanently. Such notifications can be sent to: info@scientificintake.com.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users of the website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Under California law, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information that we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and provide contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to:

Scientific Intake Limited Co.
c/o Barton LLP
420 Lexington Avenue
Suite 1830
ATTN: Scientific Intake California Privacy Requests
info@scientificintake.com

Do Not Track

While many current browsers permit you to send a signal to us about your Do Not Track (“DNT”) preferences, we do not respond to DNT signals sent from your browser.

International Users

SI makes no claims that user content uploaded may be appropriately protected pursuant to privacy and data protection laws outside of the United States. Users from outside the United States, including the European Union, are advised that SI stores personal information on servers within the United States, and they are further advised that personal information uploaded to the website may not be protected in accordance with their local laws and regulations. If you upload personal information to the website from outside the United States, you do so at your own risk. SI is not responsible for compliance with the laws of your jurisdiction and makes no representations, warranties or guarantees that it complies with privacy, data protection or cyber security laws or similar laws or regulations outside the United States.

Notification of Changes to this Policy

We are continually improving and adding new functionality and features to this website and improving and adding to our existing products, services and programs. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, our data practices will change from time to time. If and when our data practices change, we will post any material changes on our website to notify you of the material changes. Such changes to the Privacy Policy will become effective when posted and your continued use of the website or our services after the changes are posted on this page of the website constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. However, we stand behind the promises we make and will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past without the consent of affected individuals. We encourage you to check this page frequently by clicking on the Privacy Policy link on any page of our website.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about the handling of your personal information or a breach of the privacy principles set out in the Act, you can contact us via the phone number or the submission form on this website. We will promptly investigate your complaint and contact you in writing to notify you of the steps we will take to attempt to resolve your complaint.

Questions About Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about the way we process your personal data, please contact us via the phone number or the submission form on this website.